CHAPTER 3: Basic Nuts and Bolts of Commission Work
[…] Municipal public bodies must also post a notice of each 6 special meeting in or near the town office and in at least two other designated public places in the municipality. All public bodies must give oral or written notice to each member (unless a member has waived this notice). 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(2). In addition, agendas must be created and made available for special meetings. 1 V.S.A. § 312(d)(1), (2).

Emergency meetings

An emergency meeting may be held in the event of a true emergency, that is, “only when necessary to respond to an unforeseen occurrence or condition requiring immediate attention.” Emergency meetings do not require public announcement, posting of notices, or 24-hour notice to members, so long as some public notice is given as soon as possible before the meeting. 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(3).